Is Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • xanthan gum
  • no added sugar white chocolate drops
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (15%) (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), No Added Sugar White Chocolate Drops (Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), No Added Sugar Caramel (9%) [Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Vegetable Oils, Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Butter, Caramel Chips (3%) [Sweetener (Isomalt), Flavour, Processing Aid (Soy)], Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go