Is Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (15%) (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), No Added Sugar White Chocolate Drops (Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), No Added Sugar Caramel (9%) [Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Vegetable Oils, Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Butter, Caramel Chips (3%) [Sweetener (Isomalt), Flavour, Processing Aid (Soy)], Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Vanilla Caramel | 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go