Is Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • humectant
  • calcium caseinate

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi High Protein Blend (57%) Hydrolysed Collag en, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch ), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (18%) (Bulking Agent (polydextrose ), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), C ocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emul sifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Humectant (Glycero l), Water, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sw eetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast