Is Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk sol ids
- glycerol
- humectant
- no added sugar white chocolate
- no added sugar milk chocolate
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Caramel (14%) (Sweet eners (Sorbitol, Polydextrose), Vegetable Fat, Sta bilisers (Cellulose Microcrystaline, Locust Bean G um, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (Con tains Sulphites), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (S weeteners (Polydextrose, Erythritol, Monk Fruit Ex tract, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Sol ids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin) , Flavour), No Added Sugar White Chocolate (Bulkin g Agent (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Soy Protein Isol ate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavo ur), Almonds (8%), Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Bu tter, Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel Flavoured Chips (3%) (Sweetener (Isomalt), Flavour), Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


