Is Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Caramel (14%) (Sweet eners (Sorbitol, Polydextrose), Vegetable Fat, Sta bilisers (Cellulose Microcrystaline, Locust Bean G um, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (Con tains Sulphites), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (S weeteners (Polydextrose, Erythritol, Monk Fruit Ex tract, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Sol ids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin) , Flavour), No Added Sugar White Chocolate (Bulkin g Agent (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Soy Protein Isol ate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavo ur), Almonds (8%), Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Bu tter, Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel Flavoured Chips (3%) (Sweetener (Isomalt), Flavour), Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


