Is MUSCLE MILK, LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +8 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (MILK), ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NON DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, MILK, PROTEIN ISOLATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM BLEND (CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LESS THAN 1% OF: SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, STEVIA EXTRACT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check MUSCLE MILK, LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MUSCLE MILK, LOW-FAT PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking