Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk derivative
- milk protein isolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), LESS THAN 1% OF: RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL-2), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TURMERIC POWDER (ADDED FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN.
Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


