Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk derivative
- milk protein isolate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- calcium phosphate
- +6 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), LESS THAN 1% OF: RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL-2), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TURMERIC POWDER (ADDED FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, NIACINAMIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN.
Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Muscle Milk Pro Series Go Bananas Non Dairy Protein Shake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


