Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla delivers a strong sweet flavor with occasional artificial notes reported by shoppers. Powder mixes into a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; some users note slight chalkiness. Common uses include post-workout shakes, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and variable sweetness preference and value noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( Milk Protein Isolate , Calcium Sodium Caseinate , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Hydrolysate , Lactoferrin , L-Glutamine , Taurine ) , Maltodextrin , Sunflower Oil , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Less than 1% of : Medium Chain Triglycerides , Potassium Chloride , Canola Oil , Inulin , Magnesium Oxide , Acesulfame Potassium , Soluble Corn Fiber , Potassium Bicarbonate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Soy Lecithin , Sucralose , Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Ascorbic Acid , Dicalcium Phosphate , Ferrous Fumarate , Vitamin A Palmitate , Niacinamide , Zinc Oxide , Copper Gluconate , D-Calcium Pantothenate , L-Carnitine , Cholecalciferol , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Chromium Chloride , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Cyanocobalamin .

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast