Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • potassium chloride, whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +6 more

whey protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder in the Knockout Chocolate flavor is a 2-pound product that provides 50g of protein. It is specifically designed for post-workout recovery, containing a combination of slow releasing and fast releasing proteins. These proteins help increase amino acid levels, aiding in muscle repair and growth. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Maltodextrin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Inulin, Canola Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potassium Bicarbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Whey Protein Hydrolysate (Milk), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Lactoferrin (Milk), Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking