Is Muscle Milk Protein Bar, 15g Protein, Cookies 'N Cream, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk derived protein blend
- calcium carbonate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Derived Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Glycerin, Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa, Sunflower Oil With Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor), Pea Protein, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Invert Evaporated Cane Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Soy, Milk
Check Muscle Milk Protein Bar, 15g Protein, Cookies 'N Cream, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Bar, 15g Protein, Cookies 'N Cream, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Muscle Milk Protein Bar, 15g Protein, Cookies 'N Cream, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


