Is Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • derived from milk
  • milk
  • caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink strawberry and cream flavored shake with a smooth, creamy texture often described as thick and dessert-like. Commonly consumed as a post workout recovery drink or on the go snack; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, and consistent mouthfeel across bottles and serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM, CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL®-2), LESS THAN, 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER, OIL, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM REXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SURATE, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM MILK.

Check Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking