Is Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • derived from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • magnesium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink strawberry and cream flavored shake with a smooth, creamy texture often described as thick and dessert-like. Commonly consumed as a post workout recovery drink or on the go snack; reviewers note convenient portability, pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, and consistent mouthfeel across bottles and serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM, CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL®-2), LESS THAN, 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER, OIL, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM REXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SURATE, SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (ADDED FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM MILK.

Check Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Strawberries 'N Creme Protein Shake is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking