Is Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk solids 15
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • humectants
  • natural flavour
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Strawberry Servings Per Pack: 1 - Serving Size: 50g Flavoured Custard 33% (White Choc Custard Powder (Milk Protein Isolate (77%), Skim Milk Powder, Inulin, Coconut MCT Oil Powder, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Isomalto- Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Colour (120)), No Added Sugar White Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Berry Paste 12% (Fruit (Apple Puree, Cherry Puree (6%), Elderberry Juice), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Invert Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Strawberry Flavoured Crunch 2%, Natural Flavour, No Added Sugar White Choc Chip (Milk, Soy), Hydrolysed Collagen, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).

Check Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast