Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • natural flavours
  • +4 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 73.6% (Casein Protein 85%), Fibre (Inulin), Cocoa Powder 6.9%, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Flavour, Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener (Maltitol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Choc Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Powder (4.6%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep