Is MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- acesulfame potassium 120
- hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
acesulfame potassium 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carnivor-bpi (hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Silica, Acesulfame Potassium (120 Mg), Sucralose (90 Mg), Sunflower Lecithin.
Check MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


