Is MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- acesulfame potassium 120
- hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
acesulfame potassium 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carnivor-bpi (hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Silica, Acesulfame Potassium (120 Mg), Sucralose (90 Mg), Sunflower Lecithin.
Check MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MuscleMeds Carnivor Bioengineered Beef Protein Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


