Is MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains milk, soy tree nut
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
contains milk, soy tree nut
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharide (Tapioca Fiber), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Maltitol, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy Tree Nut (Almonds), Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Tree Nut, Wheat, Peanut, Egg Products, Contains Milk, Egg Products
Check MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


