Is MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharide (Tapioca Fiber), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Maltitol, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy Tree Nut (Almonds), Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Tree Nut, Wheat, Peanut, Egg Products, Contains Milk, Egg Products

Check MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MusclePharm Combat Crunch Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go