Is MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- +1 more
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}], VEGETABLE STOCK [VEGETABLES {CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER}, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRY RED WINE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM, WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, LECITHIN [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), ASPARAGUS, BUTTON MUSHROOMS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS.
Check MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can
About this product
Rice · Whole


