Is MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}], VEGETABLE STOCK [VEGETABLES {CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER}, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRY RED WINE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM, WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, LECITHIN [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), ASPARAGUS, BUTTON MUSHROOMS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS.

Check MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide Dish