Is MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- pasteurized heavy cream
- heavy cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- butter
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}], VEGETABLE STOCK [VEGETABLES {CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER}, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRY RED WINE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM, WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, LECITHIN [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), ASPARAGUS, BUTTON MUSHROOMS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS.
Check MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can
About this product
Rice · Whole


