Is MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • parmesan cheese

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}], VEGETABLE STOCK [VEGETABLES {CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER}, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRY RED WINE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM, WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, LECITHIN [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), ASPARAGUS, BUTTON MUSHROOMS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS.

Check MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide Dish