Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Spaghetti (40%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (17%), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine, Coconut Oil, Garlic Purée, Tapioca Starch, Smoked Water, Lentil Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Flavourings, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Olive Extract, Rowanberry Extract, Colours (Curcumin, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin B12
Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


