Is Mushroom Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- beef stock
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM POWDER, CORN STARCH, BEEF FAT, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Mushroom Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


