Is Mushroom Gravy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM POWDER, CORN STARCH, BEEF FAT, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Mushroom Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide Dish