Is Mushroom Gravy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- beef stock
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM POWDER, CORN STARCH, BEEF FAT, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Mushroom Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


