Is Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic mozzarella cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Button Mushroom, Black Bean, Water, Oat, Carrot, Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture and (Non-Animal) Rennet), Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Quinoa, Tomato, Spinach, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ovata Seed (Psyllium), Avocado Oil, Shiitake Mushroom, Spice Blend (Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Sage)

Check Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep