Is Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
- organic mozzarella cheese
- rennet
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Button Mushroom, Black Bean, Water, Oat, Carrot, Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture and (Non-Animal) Rennet), Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Quinoa, Tomato, Spinach, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ovata Seed (Psyllium), Avocado Oil, Shiitake Mushroom, Spice Blend (Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Sage)
Check Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


