Is Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Button Mushroom, Black Bean, Water, Oat, Carrot, Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture and (Non-Animal) Rennet), Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Quinoa, Tomato, Spinach, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ovata Seed (Psyllium), Avocado Oil, Shiitake Mushroom, Spice Blend (Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Sage)
Check Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Mozzarella Veggie Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


