Is Mushroom Pâté Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Mushrooms (27%) [Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Cornflour, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Potato, Nutmeg, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Mushroom Pâté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Pâté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Trader Joe's Mushroom & Company Multipurpose Umami Seasoning Blend
About this product
Spread · Jar, Spreadable


