Is MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, toasted flakes deliver a savory, umami oceanic flavor with brief crispness that softens on warm foods. Commonly sprinkled over rice, noodles, salads, eggs or popcorn to add texture and depth. Customer feedback notes flavorful, convenient seasoning and versatility; some users mention slight occasional clumping or minor packaging spout issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- green nori flakes
- salt cured toasted black sesame seeds
green nori flakes
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, toasted flakes deliver a savory, umami oceanic flavor with brief crispness that softens on warm foods. Commonly sprinkled over rice, noodles, salads, eggs or popcorn to add texture and depth. Customer feedback notes flavorful, convenient seasoning and versatility; some users mention slight occasional clumping or minor packaging spout issues.
Ingredients
salt cured toasted black sesame seeds (organic ), black sesame seeds (organic ), sea salt), toasted white sesame seeds (organic ), ground white sesame seeds (organic ), green nori flakes
Check MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Flake


