Is Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito
- fish
- smoked bonito powder
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oligosaccharide (made From Tapioca And/or Sweet Potato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract (yeast, Dextrin, Salt), Smoked Bonito Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Kombu Seaweed Powder. Contains: Fish (bonito).
Check Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muso Umami Broth Bonito, Shiitake & kombu Dashi Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


