Is MUSTARD + EGG POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD + EGG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), EGGS, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, ONION), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELERY, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC*, GREEN PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED PEPPERS, RELISH (FRESH CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR. *DRIED

Check MUSTARD + EGG POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD + EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep