Is Mutant Madness Pre-Workout Supplement Sweet Iced Tea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavours
  • calcium carbonate
  • magnesium oxide
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

natural & artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
magnesium oxide
tricalcium phosphate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-citrulline Malate, L-arginine Hcl, Carnosyn Beta-alanine, Taurine, Amino Acid (l-tyrosine), Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid), Caffeine Blend (coffea Arabica Bean Extract, Green Tea Leaf, White Tea Leaf Extract, Black Tea Leaf Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract), L-theanine, Olive Leaf Extract, Cinnamon, Black Pepper Extract, Anti-caking Agents (waxy Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide), Natural & Artificial Flavours, Colours (calcium Carbonate, Beta-carotene, Caramel), Potassium Citrate, Mct Oil (fractionated Coconut Oil), Sweeteners (sucralose, Steviol Glycosides [from Stevia Leaf Extract]).

Check Mutant Madness Pre-Workout Supplement Sweet Iced Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Mutant Madness Pre-Workout Supplement Sweet Iced Tea | Spoonful