This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Mutti Parmigiano Reggiano Tomato Sauce, 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo, Carrots, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Shalloets, Black Pepper

Check Mutti Parmigiano Reggiano Tomato Sauce, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mutti Parmigiano Reggiano Tomato Sauce, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mutti Parmigiano Reggiano Tomato Sauce, 14 Oz | Spoonful