Is Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory profile with gentle sweetness and umami depth; smooth, slightly chunky purée texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered for stews, or a dipping sauce. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, and reliable ready-to-use performance across repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (80%), Tomato Paste (7%), Carrot, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Authorization Consorzio Parmigiano Reggiano) (4%) (Milk), Olive Oil, Shallot, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper.
Check Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Mutti Sugo Pasta Sauce Parmigiano Reg | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


