Is Muuna 4% Milk Fat Classic Plain Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Live & Active Culture: B, Lactis
Check Muuna 4% Milk Fat Classic Plain Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muuna 4% Milk Fat Classic Plain Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Muuna 4% Milk Fat Classic Plain Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


