Is My Mochi Smoothie Mixed Berry Blended Smoothie in Sweet Rice Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • enzyme
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Apple Juice Concentrate, Allulose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mixed Berry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Blackberries, Bananas, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Date Juice Concentrate, Trimagnesium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ground Vanilla Beans, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride). MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice (Color), Citric Acid. CONTAINS: Milk, Egg.

Check My Mochi Smoothie Mixed Berry Blended Smoothie in Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothieOn The Go