Is My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- cream
- ice cream milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Caramel Filling (Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar, Non-Gmo Corn Starch, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch, Caramel Color.
Check My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


