Is My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Caramel Filling (Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar, Non-Gmo Corn Starch, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch, Caramel Color.

Check My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking