Is My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- no added sugar protein milk chocolate
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (28%) (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Calcium Caseinate (milk), Soy Protein Crisps), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (24%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Humectant (glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut (4%), Peanut Butter (3%), Cocoa Powder (2%), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Natural Flavour (sesame), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Sesame. It may also contain Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.
Check My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


