Is My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavour
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (28%) (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Calcium Caseinate (milk), Soy Protein Crisps), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (24%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Humectant (glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut (4%), Peanut Butter (3%), Cocoa Powder (2%), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Natural Flavour (sesame), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Sesame. It may also contain Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.
Check My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


