Is My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +2 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (28%) (soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Calcium Caseinate (milk), Soy Protein Crisps), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (24%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Humectant (glycerol), Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut (4%), Peanut Butter (3%), Cocoa Powder (2%), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Natural Flavour (sesame), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Sesame. It may also contain Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? My Muscle Chef Recovery Bar Peanut Butter Choc | Spoonful