Is My Protein Clear Whey Isolate Orange Mango Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein hydrolysate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Hydrolysate (milk) (90%), Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Flavouing, Stabiliser (phosphoric Acid), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulfame K), Salt, Anti-foaming Agents (polydimethylsiloxane, Silicon Dioxide), Colour (sunset Yellow). Contains Milk.
Check My Protein Clear Whey Isolate Orange Mango Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Protein Clear Whey Isolate Orange Mango Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


