Is MYCHELLE FRUIT ENZYME FACIAL SCRUB, 2 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • sucrose stearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • fruit enzyme
  • +1 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Behenyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jojoba Esters (Beads), Bambusa Arundinacea (Bamboo) Stem Extract, Pectin (Fruit Enzyme), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Juice, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Leaf Extract, Ruscus Aculeatus (Butcher's Broom) Root Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Bark Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Panthenol (D), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil, Xanthan Gum, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Potassium Sorbate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Sucrose Stearate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Farnesol.

Check MYCHELLE FRUIT ENZYME FACIAL SCRUB, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MYCHELLE FRUIT ENZYME FACIAL SCRUB, 2 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy