Is Myprotein High Protein Bar, Chocolate Orange (Sample), 80G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- whey proteinloncentrate
- milk
- milk protein
- humectants glycerol
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein I U\jents: Protein Blend, Milk Protein, Whey Proteinloncentrate (Milk)), Humectants Glycerol, Maltitoll Daltulate Flavoured Coating (Sheeteners (Isornalt, Non-hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Cocoa Polder, Emulsifiers Soya Lecithin, Ea76)l Hted Co!lagem Soya Protein 8U(king Agent (Polydextrose) Colours (Carotenes, Carmine, Flavourino Rapeseed Salt 5 (Syase) Antioxidant (Natural Mixed Tocopherolsl Warning: Besunsumption May Cause A Laxative Effect Allergens: Fora!le High Product Should Not Be Ugd As A Substitute For A Varit Kugkurn,n
Check Myprotein High Protein Bar, Chocolate Orange (Sample), 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Myprotein High Protein Bar, Chocolate Orange (Sample), 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


