Is Myprotein High Protein Bar, Chocolate Orange (Sample), 80G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • humectants glycerol

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein I U\jents: Protein Blend, Milk Protein, Whey Proteinloncentrate (Milk)), Humectants Glycerol, Maltitoll Daltulate Flavoured Coating (Sheeteners (Isornalt, Non-hydrogenated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Cocoa Polder, Emulsifiers Soya Lecithin, Ea76)l Hted Co!lagem Soya Protein 8U(king Agent (Polydextrose) Colours (Carotenes, Carmine, Flavourino Rapeseed Salt 5 (Syase) Antioxidant (Natural Mixed Tocopherolsl Warning: Besunsumption May Cause A Laxative Effect Allergens: Fora!le High Product Should Not Be Ugd As A Substitute For A Varit Kugkurn,n

Check Myprotein High Protein Bar, Chocolate Orange (Sample), 80G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking