Is Myprotein Mypre Blue Raspberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-methionine
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • L-lysine
  • L-threonine
  • +7 more

L-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acidfre,workout Food Supplement Powder With Fremin (As Thiamine Hcl), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin), Niacin (As Niacjnamide), B6 (As Pyridoxine Hci), Folic Acid, Vitamin Bi 2 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenicaad (As Datcium Pantothenate), Chromium (As Chromium Picolinate), Bcaa 2:1:1, L-citu!fine Dl-lh!ate I, Beta Alanine, D-aspartic Acid, L-arginine Akg, Betain Anhy, Creatine Hci, Teatine 1H20, Creatine Monohydrate, Creatine Ethyl Ester Hci, L-leucine, L-lysine, L-valine, Lelso!eucine, Caffeine (Caffeine Pwd & Guarana Ext, 12%), L-argjnine, L-threonine, Lphenyfalanine, L-methionine, L-histidine, Guarana Ext, 12%, L-tryptophan, Sodium Cas Sodium Citrate Dihydrate And Sodium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sweeteners (Ytra!ose, Acesuffame K), Colour (Brilliant Blue Fcf), Scoops 30 Minutes Before Exercise, Mix Each Scoop With 300-400Of Cold Water Desqred Sweetness And Consume Immediately, We Suggest Starting With I Scoop Or To Assess Your To!erance, Contains 200Caffeine Per Scoop, F:arning: Do Not Exceed The Stated Recommended Daily Dose, This Product Should Not Be A 3Ubstitute For A Varied, Balanced Diet, Keep In A Cool Dry Place Out Of Direct Suitable For Vegetarians, Cut Of The Reach Of Young Children, Caffeine Content, Not Recommended For Children Or Pregnant Women (200Per 16 G Ser,ving)

Check Myprotein Mypre Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go