Is MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- potassium chloride
- lysine
- natural flavors
potassium chloride
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Original: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine -- Butter: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, natural flavors ;CONTAINS MILK -- Garlic: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic
Check MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
THE ORIGINAL QUINOA & KALE WITH GARLIC, OLIVE OIL & SEA SALT, QUINOA & KALE
ORIGINAL CHICKPEAS AND SESAME TAHINI BLENDED WITH HINTS OF GARLIC AND SEA SALT HUMMUS, ORIGINAL HUMMUS
Where to buy
MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


